Perpetual Trophies

Jack Mayes Plaque

Started by the Club in memory of Jack Mayes who was the original Patron – first presented in 1997 for services to the club.

1997                  Jo-anne East & Karen Largey
1998                  Anthony Prineas
1999/2000         Wally Beneke
2001                  Paul Macafee
2002                  Michael Pryce
2003                  Lizzie French & Laurie Miller
2004                  Chau ‘Charlie’ Luong
2005                  Not presented
2006                  Stan Peters
2007                  Vaughan Kirkby
2008                  Daniel Foreman
2009                  John Connolly
2010                  Steve Czintos
2011                  Peter Davison

 

 

Andy Cochran Plate

The plate was won by Andy Cochran for Club Champion, South Bondi Boardriders in the early 60’s.  Andy donated the plate to BLC in 1995 when he came from Hawaii for the South Bondi Reunion – he wanted it to be given each year to the upcoming junior.

1995                  Rob Norman
1996/97             Luke Smith
1998/99             Chris Bligh
2000                  Dean Lipping
2001                  Sam Donaldson
2002                  Teddy Meiners-Edwards
2003                  Jessica Grevis
2004                  Dan Macnaughton
2005                  Lewis Kellick
2006                  Tom Hardy
2007                  Not given
2008                  Bill Norman
2009                  Bec Salisbury
2010                  John Wolfe
2011                  Rodger Jamieson

 

 

President’s Trophy

Designed and donated by Greg Morrison, the Club’s first president.

1995                  Jared Byron
1996                  Tim Pearson
1997                  Alex Kiss
1998                  Janine Donovan
1999/2000         Tony O’Brien
2001                  Kevin Hornhardt
2002                  Jo-anne East
2003                  Chau ‘Charlie’ Luong
2004                  Maurie Benn
2005                  Jane Grevis
2006                  Dave Byron
2007                  Richard Stomps
2008                  Paul Armstrong
2009                  Chris Stonefield
2010                  Richard Townsend
2011                  Greg Nelson